Privacy notice

1 Introduction

Jane NV (hereafter "Jane") offers a digital home solution that allows you to be there for your older family members when they need you the most.

For this Jane uses an application and a home kit (which consists of a hub and 6 sensors) in which / with which personal data is processed. Jane is committed to the users by placing respect for their privacy and the protection of their personal data at the top. After all, customer satisfaction is central to Jane.

This Privacy Notification is therefore intended to provide a transparent picture of the way in which Jane processes the personal data of the users. For example, Jane always processes personal data in line with the requirements of the new European privacy legislation: the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Jane therefore invites users to carefully read the information contained in this Privacy Notification so that it is clear which personal data are processed by Jane, for what purposes, as well as what their rights are and how they can be exercised.


2. Who is responsible for processing personal data?

The responsible for the processing of personal data is the limited liability company Jane, with registered office at 1210 Brussels, Place Charles Rogier 11, 1210 Sint-Joost-Ten-Node, VAT BE0699.693.959.

In concrete terms, this means that Jane determines the purposes and means for processing this data, as well as the point of contact for questions regarding the processing.

As a user you can always contact Jane's Data Protection Officer by e-mail at privacy@jane.be.


3. What is personal data?

Personal data includes all information about an identified or identifiable natural person, such as a name, identification number, location data, online identification data or any other data related to a natural person.


4. For what purposes does Jane process personal data?

Jane processes personal data of users for the following purposes:
  • Registering new customers;
  • Offering and improving the digital home solution;
  • Static analysis of user information;
  • Building a personal user profile (profiling): (Single) If you wish, Jane will analyze your daily habits. In this way Jane can send a warning to your loved ones if the detected actions deviate strongly from your normal habits;
  • Inform about new products / services from Jane.


5. When does Jane collect personal data?

Jane collects personal information when:
  • You share personal data while using Jane's online services;
  • You register on the Jane application;
  • You use the Jane home kit in your home;
  • You visit our website or use our application (see https://www.jane.be/en/privacy)


6. On which legal basis is the processing of your personal data based?

Jane may use the personal information collected if:

  • the user gave his / her permission for this. This permission can be withdrawn at any time. This cancellation only applies for the period after the cancellation and therefore does not affect the legality of the processing that took place until the moment of cancellation;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract or to take pre-contractual measures at the user's request;
  • the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • the processing is necessary for the promotion of a legitimate interest. In that case, Jane makes a thorough balance between her legitimate interest and respecting your privacy.
Jane's legitimate interests include:
  • the personalization of our services;
  • improving processes to ensure optimal functioning of the online platform;
  • the use of cookies that are necessary for navigation on our website and on other platforms that are made available to you.


7. From whom does Jane process personal data and which personal data are processed?

Jane processes personal data of 2 types of users:
  • The care circle: This is formed by the "main carer" - This is the person who registers the kit for the very first time in the application. This person can invite other people (carers) into the application.
  • The senior: This person actively uses the Jane home kit at his / her home.
Jane processes the following categories of personal data of users:
  • Identification data
  • Personal characteristics (only senior)
  • Life habits (only senior)
  • Family composition (senior only)
  • Health information (senior only)


8. To whom can Jane provide personal data?

Jane may share personal data with processors who provide (paid) services on behalf of Jane.

As a subsidiary, personal data in connection with the aforementioned purposes may be communicated to other companies of the Belfius Group. The Belfius group mainly comprises Belfius Bank, Belfius Insurance, Belfius Investment Partners, Crefius, Elantis, Belfius Lease, Belfius Auto Lease, Belfius Commercial Finance, Corona, VDL-Interass, Bureau Laveaux & Martin, Qualitass, The Studio ... The composition of the Belfius group can of course evolve.

Personal data can also be communicated to external processors, such as public entities, IT service providers, marketing and communication agencies, as well as lawyers. These processors can only process the personal data for the performance of the tasks assigned to them.

If Jane calls on a processor outside the European Economic Area in that regard, at least the same level of protection will be offered as in Belgium and cooperation will only take place with a party if this party meets the conditions for international data protection as defined in the AVG .


9. What rights does the user have?

As a user you can exercise the following rights:
  • Right to inspect: a user has the right to inspect his / her personal data that is processed by Jane and to obtain additional information regarding this processing.
  • Right to correct and delete personal data: If, according to the user, certain data is incorrect, incomplete or no longer applicable, he / she may request that it be corrected, supplemented or deleted.
  • Right to limit the processing of personal data: In certain cases, the user may request to limit the processing of his / her personal data.
  • Right to transfer of personal data: In certain cases the user has the right to have the personal data provided by him / her transferred to another controller, on condition that this is technically possible.
  • Right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing: A user can indicate at any time that Jane may no longer process his / her personal data for direct marketing purposes. The user will no longer receive commercial proposals.


10. How can the user exercise these rights?

A user can exercise the above rights by sending a request with a copy from the recto side of the identity card to privacy@jane.be.

If, as a user, you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the AVG, you can contact the Data Protection Authority, by post at the following address: Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels, by e-mail via commission@privacycommission.be or by telephone on +32 2 274 48 00.


11. How long is the personal data stored?

The personal data is not stored any longer than necessary for the processing for which it was collected.


12. How are the personal data protected?

Jane takes measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data with due diligence. We take the necessary technological and process control measures for this and have our systems tested regularly.


13. What about any changes?

Jane reserves the right to change this privacy notification at any time. You can always consult the most recent version on the website www.jane.be.

We will always publish the revision date so that you can clearly see when the latest version of this privacy notice applies. We will also proactively inform you in the event of major changes to this privacy notice.

Last update 03.10.2019